Privacy policy


Last updated on June 2024

Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

How we use your personal information

This privacy notice explains how companies within Lloyds Banking Group use and look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a customer, and your marketing choices. This notice also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

Who this Privacy Notice applies to

This privacy notice will apply to you if you are or have been a customer of Lloyds Banking Group. If you have provided your personal information to Lloyds Banking Group, but you are not a customer, it may also apply to you. For example, if you have applied for a product or raised a complaint with us.

Lloyds Banking Group offers a range of different products and services. Each one may have different requirements for the collection and use of your personal information. For this reason, some sections of this notice do not apply to all Lloyds Banking Group products and services.

This Privacy Notice applies to both personal customer and business customer relationships. For business customer relationships or information, the following definitions apply:  

Personal information and the law How personal information is used The control you have
This section tells you who we are, what your personal information is, and how we get it. It explains how the law protects you by controlling what is allowed to happen to it. This tells you who we share personal information with. It explains what it's used for in marketing, to provide credit and to combat fraud - and how this can affect you. This section explains your data privacy rights and how you can action them. It also covers how to contact us or the data privacy regulator, or how to make a complaint.
  1. Who we are
  2. How the law protects you
  3. Groups of personal information
  4. Where we collect personal information from
  5. How long we keep your personal information
  6. If you choose not to give personal information
  7. Cookies and similar tracking technologies
  1. Who we share your personal information with
  2. How we work out what marketing you receive
  3. How we use your personal information to make automated decisions
  4. Credit Reference Agencies (CRAs)
  5. Fraud Prevention Agencies (FPAs)
  6. Sending data outside of the UK, Isle of Man, Channel Islands and EEA
  1. Your data privacy rights
  2. How to contact us

Personal information and the law

Who we are

This section gives you the legal name of the company that holds your personal information. This is known as the ‘legal entity’. It also tells you how you can get in touch with us.

Your personal information will be held by The Agricultural Mortgage Corporation Plc, which is part of Lloyds Banking Group. Lloyds Banking Group is made up of a mix of companies, set up on different legal entities. We'll let you know which you have a relationship with when you take out a product or service with us.

You can find out more about us at https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/our-brands.html

Contacting us about data privacy

Please see the ‘How to contact us’ section to contact us about any of the topics set out in this Privacy notice.

How the law protects you

This section sets out the legal reasons we rely on, for each of the ways we may use your personal information.

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

What is 'personal information'?

'Personal information' means any information that we could use to identify you, directly or indirectly, and any information that relates to you.

Data Protection law only applies to personal information.

How can we use personal information?

Data Protection law says that we can use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside Lloyds Banking Group. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

When we have a business or commercial reason of our own to use your personal information, this is called a ‘legitimate interest’. We’ll tell you what that is, if we are going to rely on it as the reason for using your personal information. Even then, it must not unfairly go against your interests. 

You have the right to object to use of your personal information in this way. You can do this by telling us anything that we may need to consider, to understand if our use of your personal information is fair. Please see the ‘Your data privacy rights’ section for more information.

The law and other regulations treat some types of sensitive personal information as special. This personal information is called ‘special categories of personal information’. We won’t collect or use these types of personal information without your consent unless the law allows us to do so. If we do, it will only be when it is necessary:

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are where it is the reason for using your personal information. 

We may rely on different reasons for using the same personal information, as this depends on the situation. For example, we may use your personal information to make an automated decision about you. This could be because of a legal duty, or to fulfil a contract we’ve made with you.

Our reasons for using your personal information What we use your personal information for Our legitimate interests
Serving you as a customer
  • Your consent
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty
  • To manage our relationship with you or your business.
  • To study how our customers use products and services from us and other organisations.
  • To communicate with you about our products and services.
  • To develop and manage our brands, products and services.
  • To develop and carry out marketing activities.
  • To make automated decisions about you or your products.
  • Managing competitions and promotions.
  • Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them.
  • Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.
  • Defining types of customers for new products or services.
  • Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
Business improvement
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty
  • To test new products.
  • To manage how we work with other companies that provide services to us and our customers.
  • To develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business.
  • Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.
  • Defining types of customers for new products or services.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
Managing our operations
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty
  • To deliver our products and services.
  • To make and manage customer payments.
  • To manage fees, charges and interest due on customer accounts.
  • To collect and recover money that is owed to us.
  • To manage and provide treasury and investment products and services.
  • To archive for historical purposes.
  • To analyse our environmental impact and information about climate.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • Following rules and guidance from regulators.
Managing security, risk and crime prevention
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty
  • To detect, investigate, report, and seek to prevent financial crime.
  • To manage risk for us and our customers.
  • To obey laws and regulations that apply to us.
  • To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them.
  • Developing and improving how we deal with financial crime, and doing our legal duties in this respect.
  • Following rules and guidance from regulators.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
Business management
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty
  • To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning, adding and testing systems and processes. It also includes managing communications, corporate governance, and audit.
  • Following rules and guidance from regulators. 
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  •  Fulfilling contracts
  •  To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts.
 

For processing special categories of personal information

Our reasons for using your personal information What we use your personal information for
  • Substantial public interest
  • Using criminal records data to help prevent, detect and prosecute unlawful acts and fraudulent behaviour.
  • Using criminal and health information to provide insurance products.
  • Using your data to understand, test systems and respond to your support needs.
  • Responding to regulatory requirements
  • Showing whether we have assessed your situation in the right way.
  • Passing information to the regulator so they can investigate whether we have acted in the right way.
  • Legal claims
  • Using any special categories of personal information as needed to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Consent
  • Telling you that we need your consent to process special categories of personal information, when that is what we rely on for doing so.

Groups of personal information

This explains the meaning of the different types of personal information that data protection law covers.

We collect, use and hold many different kinds of personal information. The information we collect and use for you will depend on what products and services you have with us. Some of this information we may have received directly from you, some of it we may have learned or created by studying your accounts or transactions, or we may have received it from outside of the Lloyds Banking Group. 

Even though we may not use all of these types of information for you, we have listed them here to help you understand them.

Type of personal information Description
Financial Your financial position, status and history.
Contact Your name, where you live and how to contact you.
Socio-Demographic This includes details about your work or profession, nationality, education and where you fit into general social or income groupings.
Transactional Details about payments to and from your accounts, such as where you spend your money and what you buy, and details about insurance claims you make.
Contractual Details about the products or services we provide to you.
Locational Data we get about where you are. This may come from your mobile phone or the place where you connect a computer to the internet. It can also include shops where you can buy something with your card.
Behavioural Details about how you use products and services from us and other organisations, and information about your visits to our websites, branches or offices.
Technical Details on the devices and technology you use, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address.
Communications What we learn about you from letters and emails you write to us, conversations between us, interactions you have with us on social media, and your use of our web chat.
Social Relationships Your family, friends, and other relationships.
Open Data and Public Records Details about you that are in public records such as the Electoral Register, and information about you that is openly available on the internet.
Usage Data Other data about how you use your products and services.
Documentary Data Details about you that are stored in documents in different formats, or copies of them. This could include things like your passport, driving licence, or birth certificate.
Gender Identity Information about the gender that you may identify as.
Special categories of personal information The law and other regulations treat some types of personal information as special. We’ll only collect and use these if the law allows us to do so:
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious, political or philosophical beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Genetic and biometric data (Information such as fingerprints, voice and facial recognition)
  • Health data
  • Information that could identify aspects of your sex life
  • Sexual orientation
  • Criminal records of convictions and offences
  • Allegations of criminal offences.

You can read how we may use special types of personal information in the table ‘How the law protects you’.

Choices Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us. This includes things like how you want us to contact you or if you prefer large-print formats.
National Identifier A number or code given to you by a government to identify who you are. This may be a National Insurance or social security number, or Tax Identification Number (TIN).

Where we collect personal information from

This section lists all the places where we get data that counts as part of your personal information.

We may collect personal information about you from other Lloyds Banking Group companies and any of these sources:

Data you give to us

This covers data that you give, and data provided by people linked with you or your business’s product or service, or people working on your behalf. 

This could mean a joint account holder, trustee, fellow company director or partner.

Data we collect when you use our services

This covers two things: details about how and where you access our services, and account activity that is shown on your statement.

Data from outside organisations

How long we keep your personal information

This section explains how long we may keep your personal information for and why

We will keep your personal information for as long as you have a product or are using a service from us, and in most situations, for up to 7 years after. The reasons we may do this are:

We may keep your personal information for longer than 7 years if we archive it for historical purposes or if we can’t delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. For example, we have to hold pension transfer information indefinitely.

We’ll only use your personal information for those purposes and will make sure that your privacy is protected.

If you choose not to give personal information

You can choose not to give us personal information. In this section, we explain the effects this may have.

We may need to collect personal information by law, or to enter into or fulfil a contract we have with you.

If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contract with you, or doing what we must do by law. It may also mean that we can’t run your products or services. It could mean we cancel a product or service you have with us.

We sometimes ask for personal information that is useful, but not needed by law or a contract. We’ll make this clear when we ask for it. You don’t have to give us these extra details, and it won't affect the products or services you have with us.

Cookies and similar tracking technologies

This section explains how we use data on our websites, apps and emails

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies on our websites and apps, and in emails we send you.

Cookies

Cookies are small computer files that get sent to your computer, tablet or mobile device by websites when you visit them. They stay on your device, so that when you visit the website again, it knows that you have been there before and can give you a better experience. Cookies store information about your visits to that website, such as your choices, the type of device you use to connect to it, where you were when you connected, and the pages you visited on that site. Even where this information does not have personal details about you or your business, it is still protected by this Privacy Notice.

Email and SMS Tracking

We review how you interact with emails we send you by using small images that you cannot see called ‘pixels’ within our emails. These pixels allow us to capture some information about emails we’ve sent you, such as:

This is called ‘email tracking’. We use this information to help us understand how effective our emails are, and to improve our communications with you. 

We also place trackers on SMS messages we send that capture similar information: whether you’ve received the message, and whether you’ve opened it. We use this information for the same reasons as above.

To find out more about how we use cookies and email tracking, please see our Cookies policy

How personal information is used

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with other companies in the Lloyds Banking Group. We may also share it with outside organisations such as credit card providers, insurers or tax authorities. This is so that we can provide you with products and services, run our business, and obey rules that apply to us. Here we list all the types of organisations that we may share your personal information with.

Lloyds Banking Group

We may share your personal information with other companies in the Lloyds Banking Group. These companies may use different brand names. For details of our brands, please see the ‘Who we are’ section.

We share the information to make sure our records are accurate. For example, if you hold products with different brands in the Group, and you update your information with one of them, we may share this information with the other brands you hold products with. 

We also share the information to help us provide you with products and services. For example, we could use information we learn about you from your transaction history with one of our brands to support an insurance product application with another brand. 

Third parties who help us provide products or services 

We work with third parties outside of the Lloyds Banking Group who provide products or services under our brand names. If you apply for one of these products, we may share information about you with the third party. If we want to share information in this way, we, or the third party will tell you before we do so. 

Authorities

This means official bodies that include:

Banking and financial services

Outside companies we work with to provide services to you and to run our business.

Insurers

We share personal information with insurance industry companies to process claims and help reduce fraud. We do that in these ways:

Other services and schemes

These are organisations that we may need to share your personal information with, because of what you can do with the product or service you have with us.

General business

Outside companies we use to provide our services, help grow and improve our business.

Outside companies you may use.

This could include:

Company mergers, takeovers and transfers of products or services

We may also share your personal information if the ownership of products or services or the make-up of Lloyds Banking Group changes in the future:

Sharing information that doesn’t reveal your identity

We may share or sell some information to other companies outside Lloyds Banking Group, but only when we have removed any personal details, so that no-one’s identity can be known or found out.

We and those other companies do this to help them learn about the types of customers they have, how customers use their products, and how their products perform. It also helps us to learn about the markets we each operate in and how our competitors perform. The law says data is not considered to be personal information after customer identities have been removed.

One of the ways we can share information without revealing customers' identities is by grouping customers' information together. Companies can use this grouped customer information to look for general patterns and trends in the information, without knowing individual customer identities.

For example, we might provide them with information about:

To create this information, we analyse all of the details we hold about you and other customers. This includes information about your current and past products and services you have with us.

How we work out what marketing you receive

This section tells you how we decide what marketing to show or send you. It also explains how we work out what you may be interested in.

We may use your personal information to make decisions about what products, services and offers we think you may be interested in. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’. We may send you carefully selected messages on products and offers from ourselves, other companies within Lloyds Banking Group and selected third parties.

When we can use your personal information for marketing

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your personal information. It must not conflict unfairly with your own interests.

How we decide what marketing may interest you

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services, or from outside organisations we work with. We study this to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

We use the information to understand what kind of things you like, special events in your life, and how you react to different kinds of marketing material.

This is called profiling for marketing purposes. It helps us to decide what products, services and offers we can promote to you. We may also conduct profiling for other purposes – please see 'Tailoring products and services' under 'How we use your information to make automated decisions' for further information.

You can contact us at any time and ask us to stop using your personal information this way. Please see the ‘Your data privacy rights’ section for more information, and the ‘How to contact us’ section to contact us about this.

How we send you marketing

We may show or send you marketing material online (on our own and other websites including social media), in our own and other apps, or by email, mobile phone, post or through smart devices and other digital channels.

Your marketing choices

You can tell us to stop sending you marketing at any time. Whatever you choose, we’ll still send you statements and other important information such as changes to your existing products and services.

You can also tell us not to collect your personal information for marketing purposes while you are using our websites or mobile apps. If you do, you may still see some marketing, but it may not be tailored to you. See our Cookies Policy for details about how we use this data to improve our websites and mobile apps.

We may ask you to confirm or update your choices, if you take out any new products or services with us in the future. We’ll also ask you to do this if there are changes in the law, regulation or the structure of our business. 

If you change your mind, you can contact us to update your choices at any time. Please see the ‘Your data privacy rights’ section for more information, and the ‘How to contact us’ section to contact us about this.

How we use your information to make automated decisions

Here we tell you how we use automated systems to make decisions about you and your money. We also explain your right to challenge decisions made this way.

We sometimes use systems to make automated decisions about you or your business. This helps us to make sure our decisions are quick, fair, efficient and correct, based on what we know. Automated decisions can affect the products, services or features we may offer you now or in the future, or the price we charge for them. They are based on personal information that we have or that we are allowed to collect from others.

Some of our systems learn from this information to make sure our automated decisions stay accurate and fair. This is sometimes known as ‘artificial intelligence’ or ‘machine learning’.

Here are the types of automated decision we make:

Pricing

We may decide what to charge for some products and services based on what we know. For example, if you use our online mortgage calculator, it will use the personal financial details you put in to estimate the kind of mortgage we may offer you. If you apply for insurance, we’ll compare what you tell us with other records to work out how likely you are to make a claim. This will help us to decide whether to offer you the product and what price to charge you.

Tailoring products and services

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and information we collect when you use our services, or from outside organisations we work with. We study this to form a view on what we think you may do, want, or need. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. 

Profiling for other non-marketing purposes 

Sometimes we use your personal information to create a profile about you, for purposes other than marketing or making automated decisions about you. This means we build up a picture over time of your tastes, and things we think you may need, want or do based on how you interact with us. This may be changed into a ‘score’ or number we add to your record with us.

We use this information to place you in groups with similar customers. These are called customer segments. We use these to study and learn about our customers’ needs. It helps us to design different products, services and offers for different customer segments, and to manage our relationships with them. It also helps us tailor what individuals see on our own and other websites and mobile apps, including social media. 

We also use customer segments from outside companies we work with, such as social media. We ask them for groups of people who are like you, or have interests that are like yours in some ways. These companies help us look for new customers who may be interested in products, services or offers that our existing customers are interested in. 

You can ask us to stop using your information in this way. Please see the ‘Your data privacy rights’ section, and the ‘How to contact us’ section for details about how to do this.

Detecting fraud

We use your personal information to help decide if your personal or business accounts may be being used for fraud or money-laundering. We may detect that an account is being used in ways that fraudsters work. Or we may notice that an account is being used in a way that is unusual for you or your business. If we think there is a risk of fraud, we may stop activity on the accounts or refuse access to them.

Opening accounts

When you open an account with us, we check that the product or service is relevant for you, based on what we know. We also check that you or your business meet the conditions needed to open the account. This may include checking age, residency, nationality or financial position. It may mean we can’t offer you the account you want.

Approving credit

We use a system to decide whether to lend money to you or your business, when you apply for credit such as a loan or credit card. This is called credit scoring. It uses past data to assess how you’re likely to act while paying back any money you borrow. This includes data about similar accounts you may have had before.

Credit scoring uses data from three sources:

It gives an overall assessment based on this. Banks and other lenders use this to help us make responsible lending decisions that are fair and informed..

Credit scoring methods are tested regularly to make sure they are fair and unbiased.

This credit score can determine whether we'll give you credit or allow you to take another product or service.

Your rights

You can object to an automated decision we have made and ask that a person reviews it.

If you want to know more about these rights, please see the ‘Your data privacy rights’ section for more information, and the ‘How to contact us’ section to contact us about this.

Credit Reference Agencies (CRAs)

This section explains how we work with outside companies to decide whether to lend you money through products like credit cards or loans. It also explains how we manage our products during your relationship with us. It explains what we do and why we do it.

We carry out credit and identity checks when you apply for a product or services for you or your business. We may use Credit Reference Agencies to help us with this.

We’ll go on sharing your personal information with CRAs during your relationship with us. From time to time, we may also search information that the CRAs have to help us manage your accounts. 

We’ll share your personal information with CRAs and they’ll give us information about you. The data we exchange can include:

We’ll use this data to:

This will include details of money going into the account, and the account balance. If you borrow, it will also include details of your repayments, and whether you repay in full and on time. We’ll also tell the CRAs when you settle your accounts with us. The CRAs may give this information to other organisations that want to check your credit status.

When we ask CRAs about you or your business, they’ll note it on your credit file. This is called a credit search. Other lenders may see this and we may see credit searches from other lenders.

If you apply for a product with someone else, we’ll link your records with theirs. We’ll do the same if you tell us you have a spouse, partner or civil partner – or that you are in business with other partners or directors.

You should tell them about this before you apply for a product or service. It’s important that they know your records will be linked together, and that credit searches may be made on them.

CRAs will also link your records together. These links will stay on your files unless one of you asks the CRAs to break the link. You’ll normally need to give proof that you no longer have a financial link with each other.

You can find out more about the CRAs on their websites, in the Credit Reference Agency Information Notice (CRAIN). This includes details about:

Here are links to the information notice for each of the three main Credit Reference Agencies:
TransUnion
Equifax
Experian

We use these agencies mainly with UK, Isle of Man or EEA products and customers. For non-UK, Isle of Man or EEA products and customers, we may not use these agencies. We may instead use other regional CRAs. Please see the ‘How to contact us’ section if you’d like to speak to us about this.

Fraud Prevention Agencies (FPAs)

This section deals with information we share outside our group to help fight financial crime. This includes crimes such as fraud, money-laundering and terrorist financing.

We may need to confirm your identity before we provide products or services to you or your business. This may include carrying out fraud checks at the point of sale.

Once you have become a customer of ours, we’ll share your personal information as needed to help combat fraud and other financial crime. The organisations we share data with are:

Throughout our relationship with you, we and these organisations exchange data to help prevent, deter, detect and investigate fraud and money-laundering.

We and these organisations can’t use your personal information unless we have a proper reason to do so. It must be needed either for us to obey the law, or for a ‘legitimate interest’.

When we have a business or commercial reason of our own to use your personal information, this is called a ‘legitimate interest’. We’ll tell you what that is, if we are going to rely on it as the reason for using your personal information. Even then, it must not unfairly go against your interests.

We'll use the personal information to:

We or an FPA may allow law enforcement agencies to access your personal information. This is to support their duty to prevent, detect, investigate and prosecute crime.

These other organisations can keep personal information for different lengths of time, up to six years.

The information we use

These are some of the kinds of personal information that we use:

Automated decisions for fraud prevention

The information we have for you or your business is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services, or from third parties we work with.

We and other organisations acting to prevent fraud may process your personal information in systems that look for fraud by studying patterns in the data. We may find that an account or policy is being used in ways that fraudsters work. Or we may notice that an account is being used in a way that is unusual for you or your business. Either of these could indicate a risk of fraud or money-laundering against a customer, the bank or the insurer.

How this can affect you

If we or an FPA decide there is a risk of fraud, we may stop activity on the accounts or block access to them. FPAs and cross-industry organisations may also keep a record of the risks that you or your business may pose.

This may result in other organisations refusing to provide you with products or services, or to employ you.

Data transfers out of the UK, Isle of Man, Channel Islands and EEA

FPAs and other organisations we share data with for these purposes may send personal information to countries outside the UK, Isle of Man, Channel Islands and European Economic Area (‘EEA’). This may include countries where the UK Government has decided that your data will be protected to UK standards. If the data is sent to another type of country, the FPAs or other organisations will make sure your data stays protected to the same standard as the EEA by making sure appropriate safeguards are in place. This may include following international frameworks for making data sharing secure.  

The main Fraud Prevention Agency we use, CIFAS, has published more information about data transfers:

CIFAS - https://www.cifas.org.uk/fpn

Sending data outside the UK, Isle of Man, Channel Islands and EEA

This section tells you about the safeguards that keep your personal information safe and private, if it is sent outside the UK, Isle of Man, Channel Islands and EEA.

We’ll only send your data outside of the UK, Isle of Man, Channel Islands and European Economic Area (‘EEA’) to:

If we do transfer your personal information outside the UK, Isle of Man, Channel Islands and EEA to our suppliers, we’ll make sure it’s protected to the same extent as in the UK, Isle of Man, Channel Islands and EEA. We’ll use one of these safeguards:

The control you have

Your data privacy rights

This section explains your data privacy rights and how to contact us about them.

You have several rights around use of your personal information. Following is a list of these rights, including a description and, if applicable, how to contact us about them. These rights do not apply in all scenarios.

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information. This means that we should provide you with details of how we use your personal information. This Data Privacy Notice is an example of this.

The right of access

You have the right to access a copy of your personal information, referred to as a Subject Access Request (SAR). Please see the ‘How to get a copy of your personal information’ instructions in the ‘How to contact us’ section.

The right to rectification

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is incorrect. We’ll take reasonable steps to check this for you and correct it. Please visit one of our branches, or see the ‘How to contact us’ section if you want to do this.

The right to erasure

You have the right to delete or remove your personal information. This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. We don’t always have to agree to this, for example if there are legal or other reasons why we need to keep or use the information. If this is the case, we’ll explain our reasons to you. Please see the ‘How to contact us’ section if you want to do this.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information. This means that you can ask us to limit what we use your information for, for a period of time. You can do this if you think that your personal information is not accurate, has been used unlawfully, is not relevant to us anymore, or if you have already asked us to stop using your personal information but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it. If we do restrict your personal information in this way, we won’t use or share it in other ways while it is restricted. This means that we may not be able to provide you some of your products or services while the restriction is in place. Please see the ‘How to contact us’ section to do this.

The right to data portability

You have the right to get certain personal information from us as a digital file. This means you can keep and use it yourself and give it to other organisations if you choose to. If you want, we’ll give it to you in an electronic format that can be easily re-used, or you can ask us to pass it on to other organisations for you. Please see the ‘How to contact us’ section to do this.

The right to object

You have the right to object to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, and we must act on this. You can also object to any use of your information where we have given ‘legitimate interest’ as our reason for using it. You must tell us the reason for the objection and how it affects you as an individual. We can refuse your objection if we can show that there are legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use the information. If this is the case, we’ll explain our reasons to you. Please see the ‘How to contact us’ section if you want to object to us using your information.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You have rights around automated decision making and profiling. Automated decision making means a decision made solely by automated means, without any human involvement. Profiling means the automated processing of your personal information to evaluate certain things about you. You have the right to information about these kinds of processing, and the right to challenge and ask for a human to review an automated decision. You can do this when an automated decision is made about you, or you can see the ‘How to contact us’ section to speak to us about this. Please see the ‘How we work out what marketing you receive’ section for more information on profiling and see the ‘How we use your information to make automated decisions’ section for more information on automated decision making.

The right to withdraw consent

Where consent is our reason for using your personal information you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is the case, we’ll tell you. You can manage your choices for activities like marketing through your internet or mobile banking applications, by visiting one of our branches, or see the ‘How to contact us’ section to speak to us about this.

How to contact us

This section gives details of how to contact us about how we use your personal information. It also shows you where you can get in touch with the government regulator.

If you have a question about how we use your personal information, or would like to speak to us about your data privacy rights

If you have any questions, want more details about how we use your personal information, or would like to speak to us about one of your data privacy rights, you can ask your usual AMC contact or Relationship Manager.

If you have a hearing or speech impairment you can also call us using Relay UK. If you use a textphone, just add 18001 before the number you're calling. On a smartphone, tablet or computer, you can call through the Relay UK app. There's more information on the Relay UK help pages.

If you want a copy of your personal information

To get a copy of all the personal information we hold about you, fill in this form or write to us at this address:

Commercial Banking DSAR Team
Lloyds Banking Group
Phase 3, Level 1 North
Cawley House
Chester Business Park
Chester
CH4 9FB

If you would like to contact our Group Data Protection Officer

You can contact our Group Data Protection Officer by writing to the following address:

LBG Data Protection Officer
Lloyds Banking Group
PO BOX 548
Leeds
LS1 1WU

If you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information

If you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information, you can contact us on 0333 920 8035 and tell us you want to speak to our Data Protection Officer.

If you are not happy with the outcome of a complaint

You also have the right to complain to the regulator, and to lodge an appeal if you’re not happy with the outcome of a complaint.

In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.

In Jersey, please contact the Office of the Information Commissioner.

In Guernsey, please contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

In Isle of Man, please contact the Information Commissioner.